Allgemein, Bookish Fox Knowledge

July Wrap-Up

Wrap Up

July was… quite something! I wish I could say something good about July but I was extremely busy at the beginning of the month because I finally started my educational sabbatical. *lol* For the first time in years I actually had to study and even had to do lots of homework. Which was something totally new for me after such a long time out of school. XD I’m enjoying my educational sabbatical though and so far I aced every homework and always got the best grade! (Honestly this is something new because after I turned 15 I never was a straight-A-student. Haha I mean I wasn’t super bad but I had to work really hard for good grades!)

So, yeah my educational sabbatical started out pretty well. Unfortunately my hubby got ill during the second week of July and even though I kept my distance to him and even slept on the sofa for a couple of days he still managed to „gift“ me his tonsillitis. I swear I was so ill you have no idea. I basically spent 3 days having a 39,5+ fever and couldn’t do anything except of sleep. When I finally managed to go to the doc I got a prescription for antibiotics and had to take them for 10 days straight. I got so tired from the antibiotics I basically didn’t do a lot for the rest of July. I took my last one on Saturday but I’m still kinda exhausted from being ill. Like I’m not at a 100% and it’s starting to get annoying. *lol*

I really hope that sooner or later I’ll be back to full health but for now it seems like I’ll have to live with about 60 – 70%. Who knew a tonsillitis would kick my butt like that? *shakes head* So yep, this was my July and I’m behind on everything. My backlog on reviews is huge because I had to prioritize and of course my studies came first. I eventually managed to get back on track now but all the rest, my BookTube channel, IG, reviews, reading, etc. suffered. Well, I hope I’ll at least be able to get up my August TBR video soon. If I wouldn’t have started some of the books in June already and wouldn’t have had those first two healthy weeks of July I probably wouldn’t have read anything. Haha! Anyway! Speaking of books, let’s just do this wrap-up and be done with it! 😉

Books read: 4 (4 books & 0 webcomic, I actually managed to read four books! Yay!)

Pages read: 1.879 (I think this is the most I read in a long time. It might have only been 4 books but 3 of them were 400+ pages long)

Average rating: 4,38 (Those 4 books were so different but I really enjoyed them all so much.)

Books that were on my reading list: 2 ( 0 from 2020, 1 from 2021 and 1 from 2022. I can’t help being a mood reader, but I’m getting better! )

July Reads:

42941939. sy475     57906308. sy475     13618

58506799

Spinning Silver: 4 Pfoten

It took me forever to read this book, but not because it was bad, I guess I was just in a bad reading slump when I picked it up in February. >_< Once I started to read it it for real I actually finished it in a couple of days. XD I kinda loved the story and the different characters. The Tsar and Irina had me totally intrigued and the Staryk king and Miryem were super interesting too. Plus I had no idea how the book would end and that’s always a good thing in my book. =)

House of Sky and Breath: 4 Pfoten,5

THIS BOOK!!! ADFKADLFASKDFAJSDFKASDFJ! If I’d have known how it ends I would have waited until the 3rd book is out because damn to wait for the next book is going to be pure torture! T_T Thankfully I read this book as a buddy read with the lovely Jessi @ Plot Twists with Jessi and now we can both suffer together. *lol* A problem shared is a problem halved. Or so they say. *sobs in a corner* Oh yeah, before I continue to sob: There will be a full and proper review about this book in the future. 😉

Death Note – Volume 3: 4 Pfoten

I’m so behind on writing reviews and my backlog isn’t normal anymore, but I actually wrote one for „Death Note – Volume 3“ and you can read it here! I really love this manga series but I have no idea how the author is going to keep the arc of suspense throughout the entire series because damn… Vol. 2 and Vol. 3 were already so tense! I’m in awe of the cat-and-mouse game between L and Light and boy… I can’t wait to see where this is heading. I doubt it will have a good end though. Someone is going to get hurt and I have no idea who it will be. XD

The House in the Cerulean Sea: 5 Pfoten

„The House in the Cerulean Sea“ was my first TJ Klune book ever and I read it with a couple of people while I hosted my #Klunealong! It’s really one of the most wholesome books ever and when I did my second vlive last Sunday I couldn’t help but gush about the book while we discussed it! Such an amazing story and I really love all the characters so much! If all of Klune’s books are like that I can’t wait to go for part 2 of my Klunealong in August! We’ll start to read „The Extraordinaries“ on August 6th! And if you want to join you can always follow the link above to my first #Klunealong Announcement. I’ll make sure to get up the new video soon so that’s why I don’t have a link for „The Extraordinaries“ yet. You can always send me a comment as well though and I’ll send you the details. If you really want to join I’m sure we’ll find a way to get in touch.;-)

Rankenzeile

This said: How was your July? Did you read a lot of books? I hope you were healthier than I was and were able to enjoy the good weather. (Over here it was really hot and sunny! XD)  Did you read any of the books I read as well and if yes did you enjoy them? Which book was your highlight of July? Do you want to take part in Part2 of my #Klunealong?!

Talk to me and let me know! 😉

And as always take care and stay healthy and safe!

*hugs’n’kisses*

Sig.V.Ronan

The Sassy Library Fox

Kommentar verfassen

Trage deine Daten unten ein oder klicke ein Icon um dich einzuloggen:

WordPress.com-Logo

Du kommentierst mit Deinem WordPress.com-Konto. Abmelden /  Ändern )

Twitter-Bild

Du kommentierst mit Deinem Twitter-Konto. Abmelden /  Ändern )

Facebook-Foto

Du kommentierst mit Deinem Facebook-Konto. Abmelden /  Ändern )

Verbinde mit %s