Allgemein, Bookish Fox Knowledge

April Wrap-Up

Wrap Up

April was… busy! Honestly if I already thought that I didn’t read a lot in February the same could be said about April. Of course I had my reasons for not reading all too much and now that it’s official I can also write it in here and don’t have to beat about the bush like I did in my last wrap up. I don’t know if you guys follow my BookTube Channel as well but if you did you already heard about my life updates. If not you’ll read it now. 😉

After working for many years at the same company I decided to go on an educational sabbatical for a year. There were plenty of reasons that caused me to rethink my current work life and over those last couple of months it became more and more clear that it couldn’t go on like that. I wasn’t happy anymore and I was constantly stressed which took a toll on my health and caused my private life to suffer as well. So I kinda pulled the rip cord and decided to go for an educational sabbatical instead. I’m really looking forward to go back to studying and I’m sure that this year is exactly what I need right now. I want to broaden my horizon and do something I really want to do! I’ll take all my energy to set up a second line of business and I hope it will help me to go down a different career path. 😉

I mean I’m too young to spend even more years in a job I don’t like. I’ll have to work at least 30 years more until I can retire (if I ever retire *lol*) and that’s way too long to do a job that’s not my cup of tea. XD So yeah, to initiate all those changes took a lot of time and energy and then my hubby ended up having Covid which cost me another 10 days of quarantine in which I had to do everything. I’m vaccinated thrice so I basically had to do everything from buying groceries to getting rid of the trash, cooking and taking care of my kid etc. It was… busy. *lol*. So yep, that was my April and I guess no one is surprised that I didn’t get a lot of reading done. Haha! On this happy note let’s jump right into my wrap up, shall we?!

Books read: 3 (3 books & 0 webcomic, I won’t even say anything about the fact that I only read 3 books. >_<)

Pages read: 1.085 (This is actually more pages than I thought I would have read. XD)

Average rating: 4,17 (I rarely had months in which my ratings varied so much)

Books that were on my reading list: 0 ( 0 from 2019, 0 from 2020 and 1 from 2021. One of those 3 books was actually from my TBR so yay! I’ll take my victories where I can get them. *lol*)

April Reads:

54419214    52382797. sy475     32855079. sy475

Pet: 4 Pfoten

This book was a real surprise and I don’t know how to describe it. I think it kind of reminded me of „A Monster Calls“. I mean it tackled serious topics but with the help of a monster that made it easier to address them?! Anyway! I really enjoyed this book and even though I was so busy it kept me engaged and I wanted to know what would happen next so that’s definitely a good thing. If you want to read my full review you can do it: here!

Gideon the Ninth: 3 Pfoten,5

I enjoyed the book but it was so confusing? *lol* There were so many different names which made it hard to get into the story and sometimes I didn’t really get what the author wanted to tell the reader? Despite all that I ended up enjoying the book though and gave it 3,5 paws rounded up to 4 stars on goodreads. I wrote a long and more elaborate review about „Gideon the Ninth“ on my blog so if you want to read it just follow the link!

Sometime After Midnight: 5 Pfoten

I felt like I needed to read something fluffy and nice to get back into reading and when I picked this book up I totally didn’t expect to end up loving it so much, but boy this book!!!! AHADKFASLKDFSADF! I loved this story so much! And not because of the romance but because of the music aspect which was quite the surprise! This was amazing and if you love music and the chemistry between two musicians you should definitely pick it up! I’ll write a full review on this hidden and unkown gem once I have more time so be prepared to hear more about it! ❤

Rankenzeile

This said: How was your April? Was it a great reading month for you and if yes how many books did you manage to read? (Hopefully way more than I did. *lol*) What was your favourite book last month and did you read any of the books I read? Have you ever gone on an educational sabbatical and if yes what did you study?

Talk to me and let me know! 😉

And as always take care and stay healthy and safe!

*hugs’n’kisses*

signature

The Sassy Library Fox

Kommentar verfassen

Trage deine Daten unten ein oder klicke ein Icon um dich einzuloggen:

WordPress.com-Logo

Du kommentierst mit Deinem WordPress.com-Konto. Abmelden /  Ändern )

Twitter-Bild

Du kommentierst mit Deinem Twitter-Konto. Abmelden /  Ändern )

Facebook-Foto

Du kommentierst mit Deinem Facebook-Konto. Abmelden /  Ändern )

Verbinde mit %s