Allgemein, Bookish Fox Knowledge

October Wrap-Up

Wrap Up

Sooo … my October was. Well, pretty unproductive when it comes to reading books. =( I really wanted to read a lot of spooky books in October but in the end I didn’t even manage to read those that were on my TBR. XD This was partly because real life kicked my butt and also partly because my library only got the book I preordered at the ending of October and therefore I was unable to actually read it during the month. >_<

As for real life kicking my butt: My October was definitely quite something. It started with my kid being in quarantine because she had contact with another kid that was tested positive with Covid, continued with a very dear and close family member that has severe health troubles now, went to my kid getting a really bad infection that caused her to have a fever for 5 days and ultimately ended with my flat having mould on the ceiling because we have leaky windows. And if you think that’s all… nope. The month ended with mentioned dear family member in hospital so yeah…

October has been a bitch and I’m really, really tired. T_T I just hope November will be a better month and that I will manage to get a grip on some of those troubles so that I can finally read some books again. And because of this disaster of a month I’m actually typing this in the middle of the night because due to everything that’s been happening I’m behind on my blogging and booktubing schedule. XD

But oh well, enough of my horrible month, let’s get to the good part because I somehow still managed to read four books and that’s something nice, right?

Books read: 4 (4 books & 0 webcomic, I just read four books… I can’t even! V, what’s wrong with you?? *lol*)

Pages read: 1.640 (Weirdly enough those four books had a lot of pages?)

Average rating: 4,00 (On point. I think I rarely had this but this time around they were all 4 paws reads. )

Books that were on my reading list: 0 ( 0 from 2019, 1 from 2020 and 2 from 2021. I actually wasn’t all too bad at keeping to my TBR. Believe me, no one is more shocked about that than I am. *lol* O_o)

October Reads:

31119095. sy475      26236443. sx318       55820574. sy475

52092876. sx318 sy475

Railhead: 4 Pfoten

The Yoongi to my V loves this series so much and has been raving about it for quite a while. (I guess that’s the understatement of the century but never mind. *lol*) So I couldn’t help but get curious about „Railhead“ when I found it in the shelf of my library. And now after reading it I can say: It IS a great book and I’m so ready to tackle the second one because I really need more of this amazing world and the unique locos. This book was definitely something new and I absolutely loved the sci-fi vibes! XD

A Gathering of Shadows: 4 Pfoten

This was already book two in the „Shades of Magic“ series and it was good! Maybe not as great as the first book but it was still quite something and I enjoyed to be back in this world. The four different Londons will never get old and I really love Kell, Lila and Rhy. The plotline was interesting but for some reasons it gave me „Godsgrave“ vibes and that’s probably why „A Gathering of Shadows“ didn’t turn out to be a 5 paws read. I guess I’ll have to think about it and write an elaborate review, so stay tuned. 😉

My Dark Vanessa: 4 Pfoten

So this was a pretty dark book and very disturbing and revolting. And for all of you who don’t know what „My Dark Vanessa“ is about: Well, it’s basically about a 15 year old girl that starts an affair with her teacher. So yeah, pretty dark stuff and a very heavy topic. I have some really mixed feelings about this and can’t put them into a couple of words so I guess I better make sure to get up my review of it soon. To say it in short: I felt and still feel very conflicted about it. >_<

Ninth House: 4 Pfoten

As it seems October was my „dark“ month because „Ninth House“ most definitely was a book that was outside of my comfort zone too. I’ve never read in the genre of „dark academia“ before but I gotta admit that it was very intriguing. I really enjoyed the secret society vibe and the magic that was such an integral part of the storyline. The ending of the book made me want to read the sequel right away, but as it seems I will have to be patient because it’s not even out yet. *lol*

Rankenzeile

How was your October? Did you read more books than I did and if yes which ones did you read? Has real life kept you busy too?! (I genuinely hope your October was way better than mine. XD) Also did you already read any of the books I mentioned and if yes did you enjoy them? Have you ever read in the genre of „dark academia“ and do you have any recommendations for me?

Talk to me and let me know! 😉

And as always take care and stay healthy and safe!

*hugs’n’kisses*

signature

The Sassy Library Fox

7 Gedanken zu „October Wrap-Up“

    1. Thank you, Ib! My kid is doing good again but the family member… well not so much. =( I’m sorry to hear you didn’t manage to get any reading done but it sounds like your October was busy as hell too. XD I’ll cross my fingers for you that November will be a better reading month. Take care too! ❤

      Gefällt 1 Person

  1. I am sending all my most fervent wishes that your November will be better 💜💜💜 idk if I can embed images in comments but this is the gif I wanted to show: https://tenor.com/view/taegi-quagsire-gif-22518232

    I’m so so glad you enjoyed ‚Railhead‘! The locos are awesome. In October I read about 2.5 books, the 0.5 was me finally polishing off an audiobook I’d been reading since August 😂 I’ve been in a bit of a slump for a while, but I started another audiobook of ‚You Should See Me in a Crown‘ today and I’m so excited!

    Gefällt 1 Person

    1. Aww such a cute gif! 💜 And thank you so much! It has to get better, right? *lol* The locos were legit one of the best parts of the book. And haha! 2,5 books? I feel you on books that still aren’t finished. I think there are a couple of books that have been on my „currently read“ for months. I’m planning to finish them all this month though because UGH! *lol* I heard so many good things about „You Should See Me…“! Let me know if it’s good! XD

      Gefällt mir

Kommentar verfassen

Trage deine Daten unten ein oder klicke ein Icon um dich einzuloggen:

WordPress.com-Logo

Du kommentierst mit Deinem WordPress.com-Konto. Abmelden /  Ändern )

Google Foto

Du kommentierst mit Deinem Google-Konto. Abmelden /  Ändern )

Twitter-Bild

Du kommentierst mit Deinem Twitter-Konto. Abmelden /  Ändern )

Facebook-Foto

Du kommentierst mit Deinem Facebook-Konto. Abmelden /  Ändern )

Verbinde mit %s