Allgemein, Book Tags

Top Ten Tuesday: Books I Read In One Sitting

TTT was created by The Broke and Bookish and moved to That Artsy Reader Girl (click here for upcoming TTT topics!).

Today’s Topic is: : Books I Read In One Sitting (or would have if I had the time)

Ohhh, this is going to be fun! Also just 10 books and series? Oh gosh! This is going to be tough, I read so many books that would fall into this category. Okay, let’s see what will pop into my mind first. XD

1.) Lord of the Rings by. J.R.R. Tolkien

727798

I got the entire trilogy for Christmas when I was 13 years old and I read all three books in one week. *lol* I was basically glued to the pages and only stopped reading when I needed to eat something, had to go to the toilet or had to sleep. My family was laughing so much because they couldn’t understand my obsession. XD Looking at it in retrospective I think LotR was my epic fantasy awakening. *lol*

2.) Harry Potter by J.K Rowling

72193. sx318 sy475

Okay, I think everyone who was ever a Harry Potter fan read those books in one sitting, right? I mean whenever the next one came out my family and friends knew that they couldn’t disturb me for the next couple of hours. I just had to read them really fast and I gobbled them up like nobody’s business. Which constantly led to a book hangover, because I had to wait another year or two for the next book to come out! Fun times. *lol*

3.) A Court of Thorns and Roses by Sarah J. Maas

17927395. sy475

I still remember the spring in which I started to read this series and I never regretted it. ACOTAR was the first Sarah J. Maas book I ever read and it got me totally hooked. I loved everything about the first book then went through the masterpiece that is book two and finally reached the ending after finishing the last page of ACOWAR. What a journey! ❤

4.) The Foxhole Court by Nora Sakavic

17259690

„The Foxhole Court“ is one of the books that totally caught me by surprise. A lot of my favourite bloggers and reviewers talked about it but I still didn’t get the hype. Well, at least not until I picked it up and immediately got hooked! *lol* Like seriously!!! There’s something about this story that made it impossible to let go of this book. I was OBSESSED with Neil and Andrew and I still am!!! XD Truth be told, I just started to read the second book and I don’t think I’m ready for this kind of obsession but you know… I just NEED to know! ;-P

5.) The Raven Cycle by Maggie Stiefvater

17347389

Rarely did a series touch me as much as „The Raven Cycle“! I lived and breathed this series and for a couple of months it was the only thing I could think of! Yes, I was THAT besotted with it. Still am if I’m honest. ;-P There’s just something about all the characters and the magic of this series that got me totally addicted. But honestly, I wouldn’t want to have it any other way. The Raven Boys will always be in my heart! ❤

6.) Captive Prince by C.S. Pacat

22571663

I still remember the first time I read this series. Back then I was still in the closet and to read this felt like some sort of forbidden guilty pleasure. It was basically the first m/m book/series I ever read and probably not the best start for someone who’s still in the closet but I didn’t mind. Haha! I guess to read this series was sort of liberating and after the cuteness of book 2 and 3 I was totally excited about it. (Book one is a rough start but it only gets better with book 2!) I think in some way this series gave me the strength to come out and the next time I read it, I did it openly without hiding it anymore. =)

7.) The Illuminae Files by Amie Kaufman & Jay Kristoff

23395680. sy475

Ha! Everyone who ever read this series knows how addicting it is. *lol* Like you start with the first book and think: Oh the formatting is kinda weird, but okay?! And before you even know it you’re right smack in the middle of the plot and bite your fingernails because you just NEED to know how it continues!! Been there, done that, got the freaking t-shirt and I’ve been wearing it proudly ever since! Haha! ;-P

8.) Simon vs. the Homo Sapiens Agenda by Becky Albertalli

19547856

Ahhh Simon! This book was so full of cuteness that I just couldn’t put it down. I could relate to Simon so much and his conversations with Blue kept me glued to the pages. I remember wanting to read this slowly but before I even knew it I was halfway through the book and spammed the feeds of my goodreads friends with updates! *lol* My last update of this book was literally: „OMG! I can’t stop to read this book! I need to know!!!“ So I guess that says it all! XD

9.) The Twilight Saga by Stephenie Meyer

41865

„Twiligt“ is an „old“ series or well, relatively old if you consider the fact that the first book was published in 2005. So this is actually one of those series I read in one go! It was summer, my sister and her bf were on a holiday and I had their entire flat to myself. Needless to say that I locked myself up in their flat with food and other supplies and didn’t come out before I had finished the entire series. *lol*  I was 20 back then… ahh I feel old now! >_< Haha!

10.) Shatter Me by Tahereh Mafi

13455782

„Shatter Me“ is one of those series I only discovered after joining goodreads but I’m really so glad that I did! XD I loved this series to bits and pieces and the writing style as well as the love story totally blew me away! I still want a bf like Aaron Warner and I think this will never change. ❤ I rushed through the entire series in about 2 weeks and this even though I could only read it when my kid was sleeping. *lol* So that should say it all. 😉

Rankenzeile

So what about you? Do we have some books in common? And if yes, did you rush through them as well? Can you recommend me a book that will glue me to its pages?

Talk to me and let me know!

And as always take care and stay healthy and safe! ❤

*hugs’n’kisses*

signature

The Sassy Library Fox

25 Gedanken zu „Top Ten Tuesday: Books I Read In One Sitting“

    1. The Raven Cycle was so, so, so good! I still love this series with all my heart. Haha! Same about Twilight! Back then I really loved it but I don’t know how I’d feel about it when I’d read it now. *lol* Maybe I should do a reread and find out. Or well, maybe not. XD
      Happy TTT to you too! 😀

      Gefällt mir

    1. Thank you! I was so absorbed by the book I barely did anything else than reading. *lol* And haha that is so relatable! After the Shire things started to get interesting. XD To read LotR as a twelve year old is quite a feat too. 🙂

      Gefällt mir

    1. That sounds like you had a really good time with HP even as an adult. Tbh I first read the series in my childhood and teens but I’ve come back to it as an adult very often. It never gets old. XD And reading a book while the little one sleeps is so relatable! I do that too. *lol*
      Happy TTT to you too, Susan! 🙂

      Gefällt mir

  1. I definitely binged ‚Simon Vs‘ too, and same I was so addicted to ‚The Raven Cycle‘! After I finished the series I reread them as audiobooks 😂 I’m kind of afraid to start ‚Call Down the Hawk‘ in case I don’t love it as much (especially because I loved Ronan so much lol). Hmm I remember binging ‚Carry On‘ but I don’t need to rec that to you, I’m sure you know 😂💜

    Gefällt 1 Person

    1. They were definitely two binge-worthy books! XD Are the audiobooks any good? And same! I think that’s the main reason I’ve been procrastinating for so long. I really want to read „Call Down the Hawk“ but I’m also scared. Haha! We could do a buddy read, Yoongi! 😉 Team „Holding Hands“ surviving the book together? *lol* I do!! 😂💜

      Gefällt mir

    1. I feel your comment! When I first heard about „Twilight“ I only knew it was about vampires and I remember my friend and me talking about it and wondering why it’s so hyped because vampires are nothing new, right? XD But boy, in the end we both paged through it. *lol* Thanks for sharing your list with me! =)

      Gefällt 1 Person

    1. OMG! I’m afraid I might have the same fate! *lol* Book 1 already got me so hooked and everyone is saying that book 2 and 3 are even better so I’m looking forward to sleepless nights. Haha! Seriously though. Once I started with the first book it I couldn’t stop anymore. 😂

      Gefällt 1 Person

    1. Oh „Order of the Phoenix“ is a nice start for HP too. =) To start with series late on also has its advantages because you don’t have to wait for the next book. 😉 Glad to hear you enjoyed them even though you were late to the party!

      Gefällt mir

Kommentar verfassen

Trage deine Daten unten ein oder klicke ein Icon um dich einzuloggen:

WordPress.com-Logo

Du kommentierst mit Deinem WordPress.com-Konto. Abmelden /  Ändern )

Twitter-Bild

Du kommentierst mit Deinem Twitter-Konto. Abmelden /  Ändern )

Facebook-Foto

Du kommentierst mit Deinem Facebook-Konto. Abmelden /  Ändern )

Verbinde mit %s