Allgemein, Sassy Antics

SASSY Saturday

SASSY Saturday

Hey there my lovelies!

Welcome back to another round of my montly blog meme „SASSY Saturday“!

How does it work? Well, that’s easy! 😉

All you have to do is to follow those three golden rules:

1. Credit the creator of this tag (The Sassy Library Fox) and link back. (so I can see all your amazing answers!)
2. Answer the 5 questions below!
3. AND enjoy doing the blog meme! 😛 

„SASSY Saturday“ is planned to be a monthly meme but if you want to do it more often feel free to go for it! This meme was created to get to know other bloggers, their new obsessions and to reflect on your own last month! Above all it was created to have fun though! 😉 If you want you can also use the banner I created! This said let’s head to the good part:

S – Series you loved this month

Shadow and Bone: I watched all of those 8 episodes at the beginning of the month and I regret NOTHING! *lol* I wasn’t all too sure they would be able to combine the two book series but they did a marvellous job and I really love the cast they chose! Also I liked that they made them older because it was way more realisic that way. XD Can’t wait for season two!

Hwarang: This is a buddy watch with my Yoongi and I’m so happy we’re watching this together because I live and breathe for her commentary and our discussions and theories about the episodes! *lol* You might say I came for Tae but stayed for the amazing cast and all the drama! ;-P But seriously this series is sooo damn good! So far I laughed and cried and shook my head and bit my fist! Haha! I’m feeling all the feels and I really hope this will end well for all of the Hwarangs. Also V is so damn adorable in this series I can’t even! ❤ (Plus the entire cast! Including V of course! All. so. damn. pretty!!!)

花郎Hwarang https://instagram.com/p/BQfGCDll7iB/ | V hwarang, Hwarang  taehyung, Kim taehyung

A – Author you discovered

32930224. sy475

Stephanie Garber – Caraval

I’m about 50% into this book now and so far I really like it! I never read a book by Stephanie Garber but if I end up enjoying this I’ll definitely continue to read this series. For me „Caraval“ is a totally new concept and I’m very curious how it will all unfold. XD


S – Song you couldn’t get enough of

BTS – Butter

I know, I know! It’s a BTS song again but seriously I’ve been listening (and dancing) to this ever since it came out and I just can’t get enough of this song! It’s too good! I love everything about it and the lyrics are some sort of personal attack. *lol* This is a song for ARMY and I’m sooo happy about it!!! ❤ ❤ ❤ Also the visuals! They are set on giving ARMY a heartattack! I will never get over JK AND Tae (in the GMA Summer Concert „Butter“ version) having a ponytail!!! NEVER! *dies*

Oh, and just in case you want to hear my thoughts and see my reaction to „Butter“:

S – Surprise – Something that totally caught you off guard

That I reached the amazing number of 90 subscribers on my BookTube channel. Quite honestly I never thought I’d even get close to that so it’s a surprise so many people are following and apparently also enjoying my channel. Who knows, maybe one day I’ll even reach the magical 100. *lol* You can always dream, right? ;-P

Y – Your fave blog post of another blogger

Why Leigh Bardugo’s Crows ARE The Umbrella Academy @ Hundreds & Thousands of Books

I enjoyed that post so much because it’s TRUE!!! *lol* If you compare the crew of „Six of Crows“ to „The Umbrella Academy“ you just gotta admit that they have similarities. XD I never thought about it until I read that blog post and now that I did I can only agree! This was a great idea and if you don’t already know „Hundreds & Thousands of Books“ you should definitely check out this blog! 😉

Rankenzeile

What do you think about „SASSY Saturday“? Would you like to join the fun? Did you watch „Shadow and Bone“ too and if yes, what did you think about the series? Do you like K-Drama’s and did you know about Hwarang? Which songs did you vibe to in May and what surprised you last month?

Talk to me and let me know! 😉

*hugs’n’kisses*

Sig.V.Ronan

The Sassy Library Fox

5 Gedanken zu „SASSY Saturday“

  1. Awww I love your commentary/reactions so much too!! I’m so happy we’re buddy watching it, Hwarang wouldn’t be the same without you hehe! 💜✨ And yes I think ageing them up in ‚Shadow and Bone‘ worked really well, in the books they read (to me) older than teens anyway 😂 congrats on 90 YT subscribers and same with ‚Butter‘ no surprise there 💛

    Gefällt 1 Person

    1. Same! I’m very glad we decided to watch it together! It would be half as amazing without your comments and our discussions. 💜 They read way older for me too! I always had the SoC crew as mid twenties in my mind. *lol* Thank you! Let’s hope it will get even more so I can have my own channel name one day. XD I’m still addicted to „Butter“. *lol*

      Gefällt 1 Person

Kommentar verfassen

Trage deine Daten unten ein oder klicke ein Icon um dich einzuloggen:

WordPress.com-Logo

Du kommentierst mit Deinem WordPress.com-Konto. Abmelden /  Ändern )

Google Foto

Du kommentierst mit Deinem Google-Konto. Abmelden /  Ändern )

Twitter-Bild

Du kommentierst mit Deinem Twitter-Konto. Abmelden /  Ändern )

Facebook-Foto

Du kommentierst mit Deinem Facebook-Konto. Abmelden /  Ändern )

Verbinde mit %s