Allgemein, Bookish Fox Knowledge

October Wrap-Up

Wrap Up

I don’t know about your October but for me it was a strange month. On the one hand we all went for business as usual but on the other hand the Covid-19 numbers in my country were rising once again. By now it got so bad they initiated another lockdown, but considering the fact this already happened in other countries I suppose this is just another part of our „new normal“. Sometimes when I look at my child I wonder in which kind of world she was born in. I can only hope this won’t have all too many repercussions for her when she’s grown up. 

So what else is new? I got approved for another e-ARC via NetGalley but for some reason I couldn’t download it. It said the file is damaged and not even to send it to my kindle worked so I sent an e-mail to the publisher in the hope they’d answer it, because it would have been such a shame if I wouldn’t have been able to read and review the book. I never got an answer but for some reason it worked yesterday so YAY! *lol*  Did anything like that ever happen to you too or am I the only one?!

And last but not least, I kind of bingewatched a lot of movies on Netflix. I just need feel-good movies in my life right now and so I went for: DJ Cinderella, Love Guaranteed, Holidate, Falling Inn Love, The Half of It and a couple of other movies. Maybe I’ll rewatch my DVD of „Yuri on Ice!“ too. Nothing is more comforting than Victor and Yuri. *lol* I guess I just need this right now. Those last few days two of my relatives had to get tested for Covid-19 and that was my only way to cope with my growing anxiety. (I didn’t see them for over a week but I was still worried about their health) So yeah romantic movies on Netflix it was. >_< Both of them got tested negative btw, which was a huge relief! 

Anyway!! Let’s finally get to the nice things of life! Like for instance my actual Wrap-Up! 

Books read:(7 books & 0 webcomic, I can’t believe I managed to read 7 books. I really need to dive back into the webcomic world though. XD)

Pages read:  3.345 (My page amount seems to grow with every month. I read so many huge books in October.)

Average rating: 4,29 (All those 7 books were amazing so no wonder my rating is so high!)

Books that were on my reading list:  3 (from 2019 and 2 from 2020. YES! I finally managed to read some of the books from my lists!)

October Reads:

22844191. sy475     16299169    35094043
 
41827561. sy475     53034698. sx318 sy475     43242080
 
18089991
 
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire: 5 Pfoten
 
This was another of my countless rereads but I enjoyed it immensely! GoF is still one of my favourite HP books and I think the rating for this will never change. There just happens so much in this book and it’s kind of the kick-start of all the other serious books that follow. The characters are growing up and have to deal with a completely different set of problems and it’s such a pleasure to watch their development! XD In short I loved this! 😉 If you want to read more about my thoughts you can do it here!
 
The Son of Neptune: 4 Pfoten
 
I really enjoyed this!! Percy was finally back and there’s no better narrator than Percy, right?! This boy is just great and even though I enjoyed „The Lost Hero“ I’ve to admit that I loved this way more! There’s just something about Percy that made the book way better than the first one. Also I kinda liked Hazel and Frank more than I liked Jason and Piper? I dunno, it’s just how I feel. Leo Valdez is still my precious bean though! ❤ Love him so much! So yes, „The Son of Neptune“ was awesome and I can’t wait to read the next book!
 
The Language of Thorns: 4 Pfoten
 
This was such a great collection of dark fairy tales and I lived and breathed for it! Every day I sat down with another fairy tale and every day I ended up feeling intrigued, mind-blown, surprised, creeped out, disgusted or revolted. *lol* So I can totally recommend this as a soft Halloween read! If you want to know more about my thoughts to the individual stories you can find my full review here!
 
Radio Silence: 5 Pfoten
 
I absolutely LOVED and ADORED „Radio Silence“! This book was just relatable af and Frances and Aled were truly amazing characters! ❤ I loved their friendship and their taste in clothes was amazing. Seriously, I want a wardrobe like theirs. *lol* Also I want Aled Last’s hair but that’s another story for another day! ;-P One of the best contemporary books I ever read and I can’t wait to dive into Alice Oseman’s other books! I hope they’re all as good as this one! 
 
The Ballad of Songbirds and Snakes: 4 Pfoten
 
Now this was some sort of surprise! I didn’t expect to like „The Ballad of Songbirds and Snakes“ so much but in the end I had to acknowledge that it was a great book. At least for me it was. If you want to know more about all those rebel symbols and Snow’s past this is definitely the right book for you. Also the Slytherin and dark faerie in me kind of appreciated all the backstabbing and machinations that happened in here. Can’t help it, you gotta admire a well crafted intrigue. *lol* 
The Seven Deaths of Evelyn Hardcastle: 4 Pfoten
 
„The Seven Deaths of Evelyn Hardcastle“ blew my mind!!! For a debut this was AMAZING and I don’t even want to know how much time Turton spent working on this super intricate plotline. I loved to collect all those breadcrumbs and to connect the dots! And I almost, almost solved all of the mysteries!!! This was just great! ❤ I want more books like that! I love it when my brain has to work! Haha! Plus sometimes this was also slightly spine-chilling so it worked as a Halloween read for me. 😀 If you want to read my thoughts and how I solved the mystery you can do it here! Still don’t know how to write spoiler tags with the new editor. >_<
 
The School for Good and Evil: 4 Pfoten
 
Ever since I started to follow Sabrina’s blog she’s been raving about this series and the last time I was at my library I finally decided to take the book with me! And tell you what, this was really entertaining and good!! I loved Agatha and Sophie! They both grew so much in this book and their fairy tale was super interesting! ❤ I felt so much for both of them and even though Sophie sometimes went on my nerves I could still appreciate her character. As for Tedros? We’ll see. *lol* I definitely liked precious Hort though! ;-P
Rankenzeile
 
How was your October? Did you read a lot of spooky books and if yes did you enjoy them? Do you have any recommendations for a scaredy fox like me? What’s happening in your country? Is Covid-19 closing in on you too? How are you getting rid of your anxiety and tension? Are you looking forward to new releases that will come out in November? And did you ever have an e-ARC problem like the one I mentioned above? 
 
Talk to me and let me know! 😉
 
*hugs’n’kisses*
 
signature

The Sassy Library Fox

15 Gedanken zu „October Wrap-Up“

  1. You’re definitely not alone with e-ARC problem!! It happened to me, too and after abt a week, it all of a sudden worked?!?! It was so weird.😵 Ahhh and I’m super happy you were still able to have a great reading month!!! I’ve seen so many mixed reviews for The Ballad of Songbirds and Snakes! Glad you enjoyed it!💕

    Gefällt 1 Person

    1. OMG! It was the same with my e-ARC. It didn’t work for a week and then all of a sudden it worked?! So strange. I think if you like intrigues and schemes you’ll enjoy „The Ballad of Songbirds and Snakes“. It has a slow pacing and is more some sort of „mind-game“. So I definitely enjoyed it because I’m a sucker for things like that. *lol*

      Gefällt 1 Person

  2. Great wrap-up! That’s such a relief about your relatives!

    The NetGalley glitch sort of happened to me, I could download it but somehow it was only a quarter of the book? So I redownloaded it and it came up with the full version. So odd.

    And omg you’ve read SGE!! Glad you enjoyed it, hahahaha Tedros definitely has a hell of a character arc, he ended up being my favourite even though I also wanted to shake him sometimes 😂😩

    I haven’t read Radio Silence yet but I’m DYING to. I loved Oseman’s third book ‚I Was Born For This‘ and her fourth ‚Loveless‘ was really good too.

    Hope you have a lovely Nov and I hope the COVID situation will improve…

    Gefällt 1 Person

    1. Thank you, Sabrina! 😀 Yes, I was really relieved when they finally got the negative results. XD
      Apparently those NetGalley glitches happen more often than I though. Kind of weird but what can you do? *shrugs* YES!!! I finally read SGE! And I loved it! Seriously this was so good and I adored the entire fairy tale vibe! ❤ Plus Sophie was kick-ass! *lol* I'm really looking forward to see Tedros's character arc then! =)
      I swear "Radio Silence" was so good! One of my absolute favourites! I recently managed to snatch a copy of "I Was Born For This" from my library and hope that I'll get to it soon.
      I hope you have a lovely November too! The Covid situation really needs to get better everywhere.

      Gefällt 1 Person

  3. It’s good to hear that your family members are okay!
    I know saying not to worry about your little one will be futile, so I wont. But I know that if they’re anything like you, V, they will strive in whatever world they grow up in. Even if it is full of lockdowns.
    I watched Holidate too! It was quite funny. And I love the School For Good and Evil, but everytime I think I’ve finished the series a new one pops up lol! I think I’m two behind now…
    Emma xx

    Gefällt 1 Person

    1. Aww you’re so sweet, Emma! ❤ *sends hugs* Thank you so much for your kind words! Let's hope our world won't be full of lockdowns though. *lol*
      Holidate had me laughing so hard. XD It was fun! Mhmm I think there are 6 books in total? The original trilogy "The School for Good and Evil" and then "The Camelot Years".
      xoxo V.

      Gefällt 1 Person

  4. Oh no! Damaged files are the worst, but I’m glad it worked for you finally. I think it’s happened to me once, but by that time the time to download also expired as well a uh… *sits awkwardly* It hasn’t happened since though, and I don’t know if it’s just pure luck or something else entirely.

    Happy to hear everyone is okay! Hope you have a good November with amazing reads.

    Gefällt 1 Person

Kommentar verfassen

Trage deine Daten unten ein oder klicke ein Icon um dich einzuloggen:

WordPress.com-Logo

Du kommentierst mit Deinem WordPress.com-Konto. Abmelden /  Ändern )

Google Foto

Du kommentierst mit Deinem Google-Konto. Abmelden /  Ändern )

Twitter-Bild

Du kommentierst mit Deinem Twitter-Konto. Abmelden /  Ändern )

Facebook-Foto

Du kommentierst mit Deinem Facebook-Konto. Abmelden /  Ändern )

Verbinde mit %s