Allgemein, Bookish Fox Knowledge

September Wrap-Up & My 2nd Bloggiversary!

Wrap Up

What to say about September? Well, I’m kind of glad it’s over?! I think I might be repeating myself here but 2020 is the worst year ever and there are still 3 months left. Or only three months left? Let’s try to stay positive and say „only“. Yep, I think I can live with that. Anyway I’m kind of starting to feel like FitzChivalry or Rowan Damisch and the only thing that’s helping me right now is that they never gave up and sort of prevailed in the end. Sort of… let’s not think all too hard about that, okay? ;-P

So what else is new? My first month of working a couple of hours more was pretty okay I guess. I mean I noticed that I have less time for the nice things in life, but I can deal with it somehow. Or rather I can deal with it because by now there’s coffee running through my veins instead of blood? *lol* I think I’m not even kidding. ;-P I mean I’m either typing my reviews and blog posts at night (like this one at 23:00 p.m) or early in the morning. (at around 5:00 a.m) So if you do your maths you know when I sleep. (*pssst* The answer almost never. *lol*) I suppose insomnia does have its advantages after all. XD

But it wasn’t all rain this month though! There was some good news too! Both of my Give-Aways arrived savely at their destinations and as far as I could tell the winners were happy to get them! =) So there’s that! Plus: I had my second bloggiversary on September 28th and I can’t believe how far I’ve come in those last two years! ❤ It’s amazing and I really hope I’ll celebrate even more bloggiversaries with you! =)) And on this positive note I’ll just stop here and go right to my montly Wrap Up! 

Books read:(6 books &webcomic, I know 6 books is still a lot but September definitely wasn’t my best month this year)

Pages read:  2.298 (3 of those 6 books were actually pretty long! *lol*)

Average rating: 4,17 (One 5 stars book and it was amazing!! ❤ The rest wasn’t bad either as well. XD)

Books that were on my reading list:  1 (from 2019 and 0 from 2020. <_< I think I’ll just ignore this section. Just kidding. I’m currently reading at least 3 books that are on my 2020 list, but they are HUGE and I started too late!)

September Reads:

36285077. sx318     40535702   45281986. sx318
 
38470248   44771022. sy475     43514655. sy475
 
A Charm of Finches: 5 Pfoten
 
I LOVED this book so much I couldn’t even put it into words. Of course I tried, but I think I failed miserably. XD Guess as long as Suanne doesn’t hold it against me that’s okay for me though. But seriously, if you haven’t discovered Suanne’s books already, you definitely should make sure to take a closer look! They are awesome, they are beautiful, her stories are unique and taken from life and there are so many thoughts that go into them that it’s just overwhelming! ❤ If you actually want to read my attempt at a proper review you can do it here!
Defy Me: 4 Pfoten
 
I don’t know if I like that series or if I don’t. I mean I loved the original trilogy! It will always hold a special place in my heart, but those last two books including „Defy Me“. I just don’t know. I think the series steered off course and right now nothing makes sense anymore. The characters are reacting to crazy happenings but that’s about all they do. I mean I love every second I’m able to spend with my favourite characters, yet at the same time I can’t help but wonder where this is heading. If you want to hear all of my confused thoughts you can read my full review here!
 
 
It’s been a while I read a fantasy book with so many different nations and creatures but it was a lot of fun to dive back into the fantasy fold. *lol* This was a review copy I got from the author in exchange for an honest review and it was a really great one indeed! I thought it would be more on the funny side and even though some parts of it were a lot of fun to read, it still tackled surprisingly serious topics. So this was totally unexpected and I kind of found myself paging through it. XD 
Catwoman: 4 Pfoten
 
We all know Maas can write! What I didn’t know up until I read this book was the fact that she can actually write convincing lesbian characters. I went into this expecting the typical Maas brand but what I got was so much more and this made me really happy! We have a lesbian MC, a bi MC, a super slow burn that doesn’t end in mind-blowing intimacy and I was like: OMG is this actually a Maas book?! „Catwoman“ was a real surprise and I hope Maas will continue to write books like this one! So damn good! =))
 
The Toll: 4 Pfoten
 
Neal Shusterman did something not many authors manage to do: He wrote a great ending to an amazing series! Sure, there were some things I didn’t like, but in general I’ve to say that he wrapped it up nicely with a bow. XD And even after two books he introduced us to new characters that were awesome and turned my world upside down! ❤ All I’ll say is Jerico Soberanis! She/he owns my heart!! As does Greyson! And Rowan and Citra and so many others. *lol* You get the idea. ;-P Legit one of the best series I ever read. 
 
 
I love Kenji’s POV and this short novella was once again such a pleasure to read. =) Plus I loved all the things that were confronted in this. Kenji isn’t just a funny character, he’s also a deep character with a lot of thoughts and feelings and an intelligent mind to sort through everything that happens. I can’t wait to see more of his POV in „Imagine Me“ and I really hope that things will make more sense in this last book! XD Please Tahereh turn this thing around! 

Rankenzeile

So how was your September? Are you ready to finish the chapter of 2020, too? Did you read a lot of books and are you looking forward to spooky October? Do you have any book recommendations for scaredy cats foxes like me? When do you usually write your blog posts and did you already celebrate your second bloggiversary?! And if yes: How? XD

Talk to me and let me know! 😉

*hugs’n’kisses*

signature

The Sassy Library Fox

7 Gedanken zu „September Wrap-Up & My 2nd Bloggiversary!“

  1. OMG I’m so with you! I’m both dreading and wanting 2020 end xD. I still have along way to go for my reading challenge, but I also just want 2021 to come already.🥺 Hopefully next year will be better than this year.🤞 Also, happy bloggiversary!!!🎉😁

    Gefällt 1 Person

Kommentar verfassen

Trage deine Daten unten ein oder klicke ein Icon um dich einzuloggen:

WordPress.com-Logo

Du kommentierst mit Deinem WordPress.com-Konto. Abmelden /  Ändern )

Google Foto

Du kommentierst mit Deinem Google-Konto. Abmelden /  Ändern )

Twitter-Bild

Du kommentierst mit Deinem Twitter-Konto. Abmelden /  Ändern )

Facebook-Foto

Du kommentierst mit Deinem Facebook-Konto. Abmelden /  Ändern )

Verbinde mit %s