Allgemein, Bookish Fox Knowledge

August Wrap-Up

Wrap Up

August was another one of those crazy months. I guess 2020 only has strange and crazy months for me so I better get used it it?! *lol* But honestly, is it just me or is 2020 one hell of a weird and challenging year?! I kinda wish it would be 2021 already and considering all of my friends and my family are saying the same thing I’m inclined to believe I’m not the only one. XD

Anyway! What’s new?! Well, I hit 300 followers recently and did a Give-Away and I’m so excited to send those books on their way!!! 😀 Seriously, I don’t know why it makes me so happy to give other readers book presents but it does! *lol* I guess as long as my followers and I are happy there’s nothing wrong about it though. 😉 AND I eventually decided to call off my „German speaking Authors Year„! This was a very difficult step for me but it was a necessary one. 2020 turned out to be completely different than I expected it to be and I just NEED to read the books I feel like reading. I was always kind of a mood reader but this year it became more than just obvious. I need comfort reads, I need books that help me to escape and I just can’t bring myself to read the German books I put on my list. I’m really sorry if you followed my „German speaking Authors Year“ and are disappointed now but I’ve to do what feels right for me and to take that step feels really liberating. *takes a deep breath*

As to real life stuff: It’s dark in the morning and yesterday at 8:00 p.m it was already night again. So there’s no denying it: „Winter is coming!“ (hopefully without the White Walkers, but in these times you never know. *lol*) Also I’ll work a couple of hours more now so this will probably affect my blog. Not all too much, mind you, but probably a little bit. Let’s hope for the best and expect the worst. Like always! 😛

And because I think I said enough now, I decided to finally come to the good part! My Wrap Up!!

Books read: 10 (9 books &webcomic, It’s kind of funny that I seem to read one more book each month. *lol*)

Pages read:  2.854 (This has to be a new record. At least I can’t remember that I ever reached such a high page number. Then again I suppose insomnia is helpful when it comes to things like this. XD)

Average rating: 3,9 (Once again plenty of 4 paws ratings but no 5 paws. It was still a good reading month though.)

Books that were on my reading list:  1 (from 2019 and 1 from 2020. I need to get better at following my book list. *shakes head*)

August Reads:

16071620    44552089. sy475     18373098
39296212. sy475     48994908. sy475     13042002
   40099425. sy475     34810320. sy475  17259690

Six Earlier Days: 4 Pfoten

This was a really nice novel about six earlier days in A.’s life! If you ask me I could read about a thousand days of A’s. life and would never get bored! I’d never want to change places with A. though! >_< Also those six earlier days posed so many new questions and caused me to wonder about a lot of things. David Levithan definitely knows how to make you think. XD

A Lesson In Thorns: 4 Pfoten

Yes, sometimes I read smut and I’m not ashamed! Actually I love it and every now and then I need it in my life. *lol* This said „A Lesson in Thorns“ was way more than just your ordinary sexy read. I loved the atmosphere in this book! Thornchapel as a place, the big mansion, the huge library, the maze, the chemistry between the characters and the old chapel?! It was amazing! Also I’ve never read a book with 6 bi characters that all know exactly who they are and what they want (at least sexually speaking) so that was great! 😉

Wild Things: 3 Pfoten

This was neither good nor bad. The „Chicagoland Vampires“ series is one of those series I always enjoy to come back to but I think some of the topics in here are getting old and repetitive and I think I need a new approach! Don’t get me wrong I loved to find out more about the pack and to explore other and new supernaturals was interesting, but all the issues they had to face in former books are still there and by now I really, really need them to be resolved. >_<

Thunderhead: 4 Pfoten

Ahh this book killed me in the best way possible?! I’m still not over its ending and I think I’ll never be!! It left me reeling and I needed to know how it would continue! I was really glad I already borrowed the last book from my library and believe it or not but I just started with it! This said „Thunderhead“ might have started slowly but boy did it pick up pace the closer it got to the end! If you want to read my full review you can do it here!

Boyfriend Material: 4 Pfoten

I was so happy when I got approved for this ARC!!! And I wasn’t disappointed! This was such a funny and cool rom-com that I barely managed to keep my hands off it. I loved the humor and the conversations between Luc and Oliver and they were really cute together! Luc was such a disaster gay but I adored him even more for it! ❤ Also the friendships in this! Just great! If you got curious and want to read the extended version of my review you can find it here!

Something Like Summer: 4 Pfoten

This is one hell of an interesting webcomic and I really enjoyed it immensely. It posed a lot of important questions and even though there happened so many things I wasn’t okay with, this still felt so very real. Jay Bell put so many thoughts into this and the combination of the art with all the different issues that are tackled is nothing but amazing. Highly recommended if you like m/m webcomics!

Legend: 4 Pfoten

I got so curious about this because about a third of the people that answered my challenge question answered that they’d like to be June Iparis for a day. *lol* So once I saw this at my library I couldn’t resist and I regret NOTHING!! „Legend“ was really good and I can’t wait to read book two. Yes, it has a lot of typical YA tropes but it was still so very intriguing! Also DAY!!! I love DAY with all my heart! ❤

Two Can Keep a Secret: 4 Pfoten

This was a really nice „Whodunit?“ and I enjoyed it immensely. The small town Echo Ridge, the amusement park and the mysterious threats against the nominees of the home coming court. It was a lot of fun to guess who’s behind it all and I enjoyed to read the two different POVs. Mal was such a sweetheart and Ellery was pretty cool too. 😉 So if you’re looking for a nice and light mystery this should definitely be the right book for you! XD

Sadie: 4 Pfoten

I’m not gonna lie, this was one of the hardest books I ever read. I almost didn’t make it through „Sadie“ and that I even reached the ending is a small miracle. This book was so, so, so, heavy and I suffered so much with Sadie. If you’re a loving parent this book will kill you and the ending… Ahh THAT ending! I think this book will haunt me for years to come. >_<

The Foxhole Court: 4 Pfoten

It took me three years to get to this book but I loved every single second of it! ❤ Neil Josten is a precious baby bean that needs to be protected at all costs and don’t even get me started on Andrew Minyard!!! I loved him to bits and pieces! That controlling, bitchy and crazy little shit! *lol* I can’t wait to read the other two books and if possible I want to see more of Exy too! It sounds like such a fun game! XD

Rankenzeile

So how was your August? Was it a good month or a crazy one? XD Did you read any of the books I reviewed and if yes, did you like them? Did you ever host a giveaway and was it fun? Are you disappointed I called off my „German speaking Authors Year“ or can you relate because you’re a mood reader too?!

Talk to me and let me know! 😉

*hugs’n’kisses*

Sig.V.Ronan

The Sassy Library Fox

12 Gedanken zu „August Wrap-Up“

  1. I’ve had Two Can Keep A Secret on my TBR for sooo long and after reading your review, I’m definitely gonna bump that up my list! Haha and I totally agree with 2020 being so crazy – finishing my reading challenge feels even harder this year xD. Good luck with work!💙

    Gefällt 1 Person

    1. I hope you’ll enjoy it as much as I did! It definitely was a lot of fun to guess! 2020 is such a strange year… it will go down in history. >_< I've no doubt you'll be able to finish your reading challenge but I'll still cross my fingers for you! XD And thank you! I hope I'll find a new routine with my work hours. 😀

      Gefällt 1 Person

    1. Ahhh!! Hey there, Iris!! How are you?! 😀
      Yeah I noticed that you haven’t been around, but considering the year that has been 2020 so far I can totally understand! >_< I swear I'm never the best at sticking to my TBRs but this year I'm having a really tough time. XD

      I can't wait to continue with both series!!! I've become kind of addicted to them and really need to know what will happen next. Especially "The Foxhole Court"! I need to finish a few other books first though and it's killing me. *lol*

      Gefällt 1 Person

      1. I’m pretty good haha, all things considered!! I’m finally getting back into blogging so trying to catch up on the bloggers I follow and love again, because I majorly slacked off for a while haha

        And ahhhhh I totally remember the feeling back when I read them both for the first time!! I hope you continue to love them!

        Gefällt 1 Person

Kommentar verfassen

Trage deine Daten unten ein oder klicke ein Icon um dich einzuloggen:

WordPress.com-Logo

Du kommentierst mit Deinem WordPress.com-Konto. Abmelden /  Ändern )

Google Foto

Du kommentierst mit Deinem Google-Konto. Abmelden /  Ändern )

Twitter-Bild

Du kommentierst mit Deinem Twitter-Konto. Abmelden /  Ändern )

Facebook-Foto

Du kommentierst mit Deinem Facebook-Konto. Abmelden /  Ändern )

Verbinde mit %s