Allgemein, Book Tags

The End of the Year Book Tag

Hey there my lovelies! ❤

I was tagged for this by the ever amazing Anna @ My Bookish Dream. Thank you so much for thinking of me! 🙂 If you don’t know Anna and her blog already, you should definitely check it out! It’s really a lovely blog and her content is very interesting!

  1. Are there any books you started this year that you need to finish?

You mean except of the 4 that are on my „currently reading“ shelf right now? *lol* I always finish my books! XD It might take me ages to read some of them but I’ve never dnfd a book so umm yeah.

  1. Do you have an autumnal book to transition into the end of the year?

I’m a huge mood reader so I usually don’t read books conforming to the seasons, but every now and then I make exceptions. Especially in October because it’s Halloween month and who doesn’t want to read something spooky in October? 😉 This year I’m going to read these two:

25654338__SY475_    38255342

  1. Is there a new release you’re still waiting for?

I think I died about a thousand deaths waiting for THOSE TWO BOOKS to come out:

45171300__SY475_    43888604

By now „Wayward Son“ is already out, but I still don’t have my copy!!! T_T

  1. What are three books you want to read before the end of the year?

Mhmm since I should read the books on My Book List 2019 I’ll go with those three! „Circe“ by Madeline Miller, „Defy Me“ by Tahereh Mafi and „One Day in December“ by Josie Silver! (Because I just ordered it from my library and I’m so planning to read it in December! *lol*)

  1. Is there a book you think could still shock you and become your favourite book of the year?

I really dunno! I’m pretty sure I’ll love all the books I just mentioned, but one that will shock me and become my favourite? Hard to say! This year the only book that managed to do this was „Red, White & Royal Blue“ because no matter how much I expected to love it, I certainly didn’t expect to love it so damn much! ❤ There are still 3 months left though, so who knows? 😛

  1. Have you already started making reading plans for 2020?

As a matter of fact, YES! *lol* There are a lot of books I want to read next year and I already started to write my Book List 2020. I’m not going to make the same mistake I made in 2019 though. Haha! I wrote so many first books of entire series on my list and when I started to read the series, I couldn’t stop. So yeah, instead of the one book that was on my list, I suddenly read the entire series and didn’t read the other books that were still left on my list. (Typical me!) I definitely won’t make the same mistake twice. XD Plus since I’m a mood reader I’ll try to keep my list diverse!

I tag:

I hope you’ll enjoy doing the tag but if you don’t want to do it that’s okay too! 😉

This was a lot of fun, so thanks for tagging me Anna! I hope to read my answers was fun too! XD

Take care, my lovelies & have a nice day!

*hugs’n’kisses*

signature

The Sassy Library Fox

19 Gedanken zu „The End of the Year Book Tag“

  1. Ahhh thank you for tagging me! I’m SO looking forward to do this!

    I really love loved Red, White, and Royal Blue! I think it’s definitely a favorite – and probably an all-time favorite too! What a magical contemporary romance.

    Gefällt 1 Person

  2. I really want to read The Dark Descent of Elizabeth Frankenstein! That book sounds so intriguing. 😀
    I don’t have a copy of Wayward Son yet either. I should probably change that soon. Great post! 🙂

    Gefällt 1 Person

Kommentar verfassen

Trage deine Daten unten ein oder klicke ein Icon um dich einzuloggen:

WordPress.com-Logo

Du kommentierst mit Deinem WordPress.com-Konto. Abmelden /  Ändern )

Twitter-Bild

Du kommentierst mit Deinem Twitter-Konto. Abmelden /  Ändern )

Facebook-Foto

Du kommentierst mit Deinem Facebook-Konto. Abmelden /  Ändern )

Verbinde mit %s