Allgemein, Book Tags

The New Disney Princess Book Tag

I was tagged for this by Melanie @ TBR and Beyond and since I love Disney I was very happy about being tagged. XD So thank you Melanie! I’m sure I’ll enjoy this! 😉

THE RULES

  • Mention where you saw the tag/thank whoever tagged you because that’s
    always good fun
  • Tag Mandy @ Book Princess Reviews and Zuky @ BookBum so they can check out the wonderful Princess fun throughout the blog world
  • Play a game of tag at the end!

 

SNOW WHITE – this book (like the movie) started it all
Favourite debut book from an author

20821111

The Young Elites – Marie Lu

Okay, I know this series came out a long time ago and isn’t new but I rarely read books in the year they come out and I’m more than just behind on debuts for 2018. *lol* Actually, that’s a huge understatement! So yeah, this series will have to do. I started it at the beginning of this year and I just finished the last book so you might as well say it was a favorite debut that started it all. 😉

CINDERELLA – a diamond in the rough
Just like Cinderella, you didn’t expect much out of this character in the
beginning, but they turned out to be a total gem

21956219

Assassin’s Apprentice by Robin Hobb

When I first read about Fitz I wasn’t all that impressed. I mean I knew the Farseer trilogy is a fantasy series and that people love it but I would have never expected to love Fitz so much. At first he was just a typical fantasy character but damn Robin Hobb wrote him so well. Three books and I’m loving him more and more! <33 Him and the Fool that is! Those two! I will never get enough of them! Thankfully Robin Hobb wrote plenty of books .*lol*

AURORA – sleeping beauty
A book that makes you sleepy or could not hold your attention

18221931

Carter Reed by Tijan

Haha! I can imagine your reaction now! A mafia action romance and I fell asleep? Yes, I did. I expected this to be suspenseful and intriguing but then it turned out to be one of those books where 40% into the book everything revolves around the romance and nothing makes sense anymore. I just couldn’t bring myself to read this book but since I don’t DNF I fought through it. The simple fact it took me 1 month to read 125 pages should tell you enough. *lol* Well, maybe it’s one of those “it’s not the book but me” cases? >_<

ARIEL – under the sea
A book with a water/ocean setting

11210733

The Scorpio Races by Maggie Stiefvater

Oh, boy! How much I loved to read this book! <33 It was so perfect. The water horses were damn amazing and the atmosphere was nothing but awesome! Maggie captured the life on an island more than just well and the capaill uisce were described in so much detail that I almost believed them to be real horses. If you haven’t read this book yet, you definitely should!!! I’m sure it will be worth your while! 😉

BELLE – beauty and the books
Name a book with the best bookworm/book lover

7171637

Clockwork Angel by Cassandra Clare

You know, I probably could have chosen about a thousand of characters out of millions of books but I think this time I’ll go with “Clockwork Angel”. Will Herondale and Tessa Grey are so precious they know their favorite quotes by heart and since I can relate to this so much I had no other choice than to name those two! I lived for their conversations about books and I adore people who can speak in quotes! <333 So yes, Clockwork Angel it is.

JASMINE – the thief and the princess
Name a book with an unlikely love story (either in terms of romance or a book
you didn’t expect to love so much)

13455782

Shatter Me by Tahereh Mafi

I think I’ll go along with Melanie’s book choice. The “Shatter Me” series was a total surprise for me and I would have never expected to love it as much as I do now. And the romance? Well, after reading the first book I had no hopes for my ship to sail but damn, was I in for a surprise. Haha! Also WARNER & Kenji!!! <333 Enough said! *lol*

POCAHONTAS – the real life princess
Name a book that is based on a real life person you want to read/have read

18478222

Twelve Years a Slave by Solomon Northup

I know there was a movie but I still want to read the book first. It sounds like a book that will make me angry though (I can’t stand injustice and I’m sure this will be full of it) so I’m still hesitant to pick it up. >_<

MULAN – the princess that saved her country
Name the fiercest heroine you know

Sarah J. Maas

Throne of Glass by Sarah J. Maas

Haha! Considering I can’t wait to read “Kingdom of Ash” I’d have to go with Aelin Ashryver Galathynius here! She’s one of the fiercest heroines I ever read about and the best thing is that this series is full of awesome and strong women!! I love them ALL!!! Also the guys!!?? *swoons* Dorian my precious baby! <333

TIANA – the princess with the coolest and most diverse crew
Name a diverse book, whether it is a diverse set of characters or just diverse in general

26642116

Six of Crows by Leigh Bardugo

I only have to read the word “diversity” and the crew of “Six of Crows” immediately comes to mind! Those six characters are everything!!! I loved them so much and they are not only a diverse set of characters but also diverse in general!! They are basically the embodiment of diversity and I adore them to bits and pieces!!! They are my crew and I’d literally die for each and every single one of them! <333 Gosh, I have so much love for this series!

RAPUNZEL – let your long hair down
Name the longest book you’ve ever read

10964

Outlander Series by Diana Gabaldon

That was a really tough one but I think one of Diana Gabaldon’s “Outlander” series should suffice. *lol* “Drums of Autumn”, the last book I read so far, had 880 pages so I guess it’s the winner? ;-P

MERIDA – I determine my own fate
A book where there is no love story/interest

13449693

The Raven Boys by Maggie Stiefvater

Do they even write books without a love story or a love interest? XD I can’t remember a single book that had no love story in it. Maybe I’m just a sucker for romance?! Haha! Mhmm… if I had to choose one though, I’d go with “The Raven Boys”. In the first book there is barely any romance and this is probably one of the slowest burns I ever had the pleasure to read. Still, I love all my Raven Boys and gosh this series is definitely one of my favourite series of all time!! I’ll never get tired of mentioning how amazing it is! ❤

ANNA & ELSA – frozen hearts
A book in a winter/cold setting

6068551

Shiver by Maggie Stiefvater

Another Maggie Stiefvater book and already the third in this short tag! *lol* I guess by now you can tell that I adore her and would even go as far as to read her grocery list! XD But hey, if “Shiver” doesn’t have a winter setting then I really don’t know! It’s about werewolves and the coldest time of the year and of course it’s also a book about love and friendship! If you haven’t read it already you definitely should give it a try. It’s Maggie’s first book though so her writing style wasn’t that established yet. For me as a fan it was quite intriguing to see how she developed and started to become the author she’s now! =)

MOANA – how far »I’ll go
A character that goes on a journey

29396

Codex Alera by Jim Butcher

This is one of the most underrated series I ever came across and I wouldn’t be surprised if you never heard of it up until now. (Aren’t you lucky that I’m mentioning it now? *lol*) I still remember standing in front of a library shelf and reading the synopsis for this book. Boy, was I oblivious back then! All I knew was that this was apparently some fantasy series and that it was written by the same author who wrote the Harry Dresden files. Needless to say I was intrigued and decided to take it with me. The rest is “reading history”. It didn’t even take me two months to page through the entire series and the simple fact that it consists of six books that all have more than 500 pages should tell you enough! ;-P Highly recommended!!!!

Are you ready for the tags? I tag:

Hamad @ The book prescription

Sahi @ My World of Books

Sarah @ Sarah’s Bookshelves

Destiny @ Howling Libraries

Uzma @ littlethoughtsfromtornpages

Surina @ Book Reviews by the Bloggisters (you sounded like you’d enjoy it. ;-P)

As always you don’t have to do the tag but it was a really fun one and I’m sure I’ll enjoy reading through your answers! 😉

27 Gedanken zu „The New Disney Princess Book Tag“

      1. I agree…. I love everyone except the villains 😂😂😂 but Aelin and Dorian are my favorites ❤️❤️ and Manon / Lysandra are some of the most badass characters ever !!!

        Gefällt 1 Person

  1. I LOVE THIS TAG AND I LOVE YOUR ANSWERS!!

    the scorpio races was such an incredible book omg i love it with all my heart. puck and sean my favs 😭😭😭 kingdom of ash was basically begging to be chosen for that answer lol. this is such a great post!! ❤

    Gefällt 1 Person

Kommentar verfassen

Trage deine Daten unten ein oder klicke ein Icon um dich einzuloggen:

WordPress.com-Logo

Du kommentierst mit Deinem WordPress.com-Konto. Abmelden /  Ändern )

Twitter-Bild

Du kommentierst mit Deinem Twitter-Konto. Abmelden /  Ändern )

Facebook-Foto

Du kommentierst mit Deinem Facebook-Konto. Abmelden /  Ändern )

Verbinde mit %s